On this page · 19 sections
Steamboat Springs is the county seat of Routt County, set along the Yampa River at about 6,870 feet in northwest Colorado. It incorporated in 1900, and its two ski areas frame the town: Howelsen Hill, described as the oldest continually operating ski area in North America, and Steamboat Ski Resort on Mount Werner. The 2020 census counted 13,224 residents in the city and 24,829 in Routt County, which also includes Hayden, Oak Creek, Yampa and Clark.
Chimney work here is shaped by three facts. Steamboat averages about 184 inches of snow a year, among the most of any Colorado town. It is very cold: the city's record low is −54 °F. And the Yampa Valley traps smoke in winter; the Steamboat Springs area was once a federal PM10 nonattainment area, with wood burning listed among its particulate sources. Add a large stock of second homes and nightly-rental condos near the mountain, and you get a market split between hard-working wood stoves in Old Town and rural Routt County and gas fireplaces in resort units. All worked examples are illustrative scenarios, not real customers. For statewide rules, see our Colorado chimney guide.
Steamboat Springs chimney conditions at a glance
Steamboat's climate and what it does to chimneys
Read the Steamboat Springs sectionHousing stock and chimney types in Steamboat Springs
Read the Steamboat Springs sectionLocal rules for chimneys and wood burning in Steamboat Springs
Read the Steamboat Springs sectionWhat chimney work costs in Steamboat Springs (2026 estimates)
Read the Steamboat Springs sectionChimney sweeps in Steamboat Springs
2 chimney companies based in Steamboat Springs. Order considers recorded verification and profile evidence before paid tier. Placement is not an endorsement.
Steamboat Springs, CO
Services and credentials are recorded profile information. Confirm current details with the provider and credential issuer.
View company profile and service detailsSteamboat Springs, CO
Services and credentials are recorded profile information. Confirm current details with the provider and credential issuer.
View company profile and service detailsSteamboat's climate and what it does to chimneys
| Measure | Steamboat figure | Chimney effect |
|---|---|---|
| Elevation (town) | about 6,870 ft; mountain-area homes higher | Air pressure about 78–80% of sea level in town, lower up the mountain |
| Average annual snowfall | 184.5 inches | Snow buries caps and side-wall vents; ice dams at flashing |
| Average annual precipitation | 24.68 inches | Wetter than most of Colorado; more water for freeze-thaw damage |
| Mean annual temperature | 40.8 °F | Long heating season, roughly October into May |
| Record low | −54 °F (January 7, 1913) | Extremely cold exterior flues condense creosote and moisture |
Snow that stays. At about 184 inches a year, snow sits on roofs from late fall into spring. Heavy caps of snow crush light chimney caps, pack spark-arrestor mesh and bury the side-wall terminations of direct-vent gas fireplaces. Metal roofs, common here, shed snow in sudden slides that can shear off a chimney cap or a gas vent cap below.
Ice dams at the chimney. Snow piles against the uphill face of chimneys, melts on sunny afternoons and refreezes at night. The water works under the flashing (the metal seal where chimney meets roof). Stains beside the fireplace in March and April are the typical result. A cricket, a small peaked roof section behind the chimney, and properly lapped step and counter-flashing are the fix.
Hard cold and creosote. Creosote is the tar-like residue that forms when smoke cools inside the flue. On subzero nights, an exterior masonry chimney can be so cold that smoke condenses heavily, especially from slow, smoldering overnight fires. Insulated liners and hot, clean fires with dry wood are the defense. See our creosote guide.
Valley inversions. On calm, clear winter days, cold air settles in the Yampa Valley under a layer of warmer air. Smoke from chimneys, along with road dust and vehicle exhaust, stays trapped near the ground. That is why particulate pollution became a regulatory issue here (see below) and why a smoky, poorly burning stove draws neighbor complaints faster in Steamboat than on an open hillside.
Altitude. Draft depends on the weight difference between hot flue gas and outside air, which shrinks as air pressure drops. Open fireplaces with large openings and short chimneys are the most likely to spill smoke, and gas appliances must be set up for altitude per the manufacturer's instructions. See chimney smoke and draft problems.
Housing stock and chimney types in Steamboat Springs
| Housing type | Where you find it | Typical chimney setup | What to watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early 1900s homes and downtown buildings | Old Town and the blocks around Lincoln Avenue | Brick chimneys, often unlined or with early clay tile; many now serve gas stoves or furnaces | Missing liners, mortar loss, orphaned furnace flues, historic review downtown |
| Mid-century and 1970s homes | Fairview, Brooklyn and older subdivisions near town | Masonry fireplaces, wood inserts added later | Unlined inserts, cracked crowns, no caps |
| 1970s–1990s resort condos and townhomes | Mountain area near the base of Mount Werner | Prefab wood fireplaces, many since converted to gas; direct-vent gas in later buildings | Rusted chase covers, buried side-wall vents, HOA wood-burning limits |
| Ranch and rural homes | Strawberry Park, Steamboat II, Silver Spur, Stagecoach, south and west Routt County | Wood stoves as main or backup heat, propane furnaces | Heavy creosote, long runs of exterior chimney, propane vent checks |
| 2000s–2020s custom homes | Mountain area, Fish Creek and outlying subdivisions | Direct-vent gas fireplaces; stone-veneer chases; occasional EPA-certified stoves | Snow-shed clearances for vents, chase-cover leaks, gas altitude setup |
The ACS 2024 five-year estimates put Steamboat's median owner-occupied home value at about $981,800 across 10,942 housing units, so fire and water damage from a neglected chimney is expensive. Absentee owners are common; many fireplaces are serviced only when a property manager or a guest reports a problem. Annual gas fireplace service, including a vent check and CO test, is the minimum for those units. See gas fireplace service.
Local rules for chimneys and wood burning in Steamboat Springs
Air quality history: why wood smoke is regulated here
In 1993 the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency designated part of Routt County around Steamboat Springs a moderate PM10 nonattainment area, meaning coarse particulate pollution exceeded the federal health standard. PM10 sources inventoried for the area include woodburning, road dust, highway vehicles, construction and fuel combustion. After emissions came down, EPA redesignated the area to attainment on October 25, 2004, and in January 2015 approved Colorado's second ten-year maintenance plan covering 2015–2024. EPA's Green Book still lists "Routt County (part); Steamboat Springs" as a PM10 maintenance area. The maintenance plan's contingency measures, which would be triggered by new violations, include voluntary or mandatory woodburning curtailment and even bans on all woodburning.
What this means for you: wood smoke is a recognized pollution source in the Yampa Valley, and the rules around new wood-burning devices here can be stricter than state minimums. Steamboat is outside the Denver-metro Action Day program, so there are no state no-burn days, but:
- Statewide, Regulation No. 4 requires every new wood stove sold or installed in Colorado to be EPA-certified.
- Locally, the City of Steamboat Springs has its own rules on solid-fuel burning devices. We could not confirm the current text for this page, so before you install, replace or convert any wood-burning appliance, ask the city's Planning and Community Development office (or Routt County, outside city limits) which devices are allowed, whether EPA certification is required, and whether any limit applies per home.
- HOAs in mountain-area condo and townhome complexes often limit or ban wood burning.
Building permits
Stove, insert, gas fireplace, relining and chimney rebuild work generally needs a building permit and inspection; sweeping and inspections do not. Permits for Steamboat Springs and much of Routt County are handled through the Routt County Regional Building Department; confirm the correct office and required forms on the City of Steamboat Springs or Routt County website before work starts. Permitted fuel-appliance work also triggers Colorado's CO alarm law (C.R.S. 38-45): working alarms within 15 feet of each sleeping room entrance. Landlords must also install alarms at each change of tenancy.
Historic downtown
Steamboat's downtown along Lincoln Avenue contains many early-1900s buildings, and the city has been working on historic district designation for downtown. If your building is in or near that area, ask the city's planning office whether exterior changes to a chimney need historic review before a building permit.
Fire restrictions
Routt County and the City of Steamboat Springs issue seasonal fire restrictions, and federal land managers set their own on nearby national forest land. Orders mainly target outdoor fires, not indoor stoves, but keep ashes in a lidded metal can on a noncombustible surface for several days before disposal, always.
What chimney work costs in Steamboat Springs (2026 estimates)
Steamboat is in the High Country tier of our Colorado pricing, typically 20–40% or more above national averages: high local costs, trip charges to rural Routt County, snow-covered roofs and a short masonry season. Ranges below are estimates based on published national estimates (HomeGuide and Angi) adjusted to the Colorado mountain/resort range.
| Service | National range | Steamboat estimate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard sweep, wood fireplace | $130–$380 | $225–$500 | Rural trip charges extra |
| Wood stove or insert sweep | $130–$300 | $200–$400 | Two sweeps a year for daily burners |
| Gas fireplace service | $80–$150 | $150–$275 | Most common call in resort condos |
| Pellet stove service | $130–$200 | $175–$300 | |
| Level 2 inspection (camera) | $250–$600 | $350–$750 | At sale or after a chimney fire |
| Chimney cap | $75–$850 | $250–$1,000 | Heavy-gauge stainless for snow load |
| Chase cover (prefab) | not in national anchors | $400–$1,500 | Cross-break and drip edge |
| Crown repair / rebuild | $150–$700 / $1,000–$3,000 | $300–$1,000 / $1,500–$4,000 | Summer work |
| Flashing repair or replacement | $300–$1,800 | $500–$2,500 | Add a cricket on wide chimneys |
| Stainless steel liner | $1,500–$5,000 (to ~$7,000) | $2,500–$7,000+ | Insulated liners for exterior chimneys |
| Full chimney rebuild | $4,000–$15,000 | $6,000–$20,000+ |
Worked examples from Steamboat Springs
Illustrative scenarios based on common Steamboat situations; costs are estimates from Table 3.
When to book a chimney sweep in Steamboat Springs
| Months | Conditions | What to book |
|---|---|---|
| April–May | Ski season ends; mud season | Sweeps and gas service in quiet rental weeks; check storm damage to caps and vents |
| June–September | Snow-free roofs | Crowns, flashing, crickets, chase covers, relining and stove installs |
| October–November | First snows; pre-season rush | Last roof work; book service before holiday rentals |
| December–March | Deep snow and cold; inversions | Mid-season sweeps for daily burners; clear buried vents; emergency calls |
How to find and vet a chimney sweep in Steamboat Springs
Colorado has no state chimney license. Use the CSIA "Find a Pro" tool and the National Chimney Sweep Guild directory, check reviews and the BBB, and verify CSIA or NFI certification numbers. Ask whether the company knows the city's wood-burning device rules, serves your part of Routt County, holds NFI gas certification for condo fireplaces, and pulls permits for installs. Get insurance certificates and written estimates with photos. Complaints go to the Colorado Attorney General's Consumer Protection Section (1-800-222-4444). See how to hire a chimney sweep.
Steamboat-specific tips
- Keep side-wall gas vents clear of snow and away from roof-slide zones.
- Use heavy-gauge stainless caps; galvanized parts rarely survive Steamboat snow.
- Burn hot, dry fires and avoid smoldering during inversions.
Nearby areas served
Sweeps working Steamboat Springs typically also serve Hayden, Milner, Oak Creek, Phippsburg, Yampa, Stagecoach, Clark, Craig, Walden and Kremmling. See the Colorado chimney guide and our pages for Breckenridge, Durango and Fort Collins.
Steamboat Springs chimney FAQ
13 answersCosts
How much does a chimney sweep cost in Steamboat Springs?
Estimated 2026 prices run $225–$500 for a wood fireplace sweep, $200–$400 for a wood stove or insert and $150–$275 for gas fireplace service. That is 20–40% or more above the national range of $130–$380, because of high local costs, snowy roofs and a short masonry season. Homes in outlying Routt County, such as Stagecoach, Hayden or Clark, often pay an added trip charge. Ask whether the price includes a written report.
How much does a chimney liner cost in Steamboat?
A stainless steel liner typically costs an estimated $2,500–$7,000 or more. Exterior masonry chimneys in Steamboat's deep cold often need an insulated liner, which sits at the upper end, and many insert and stove manuals require one. A small liner for a gas water heater or furnace costs less. Relining usually needs a building permit, and new wood-burning devices should be checked against city rules before purchase.
How can a condo HOA lower gas fireplace service costs?
Book every unit in the building on one day, ideally in April, May or the fall shoulder season when rentals are quiet. A single trip charge spread across many units keeps per-unit prices near the low end of the estimated $150–$275 range. Ask for a unit-by-unit report with photos so absentee owners see what was found, and have the technician test each CO alarm during the visit.
Local rules
Are there wood-burning restrictions in Steamboat Springs?
There are no state Action Days here; those apply only in the Denver-Boulder metro area. But the Steamboat area was a federal PM10 nonattainment area from 1993 until it was redesignated in 2004, and wood burning is one of its inventoried particulate sources. The city has its own rules for solid-fuel burning devices. Before installing or replacing any wood-burning appliance, ask the city's planning office what is allowed, and check your HOA rules.
Do I need a permit to install a wood stove in Steamboat?
Yes. Stove, insert and gas fireplace installations, and most relines and rebuilds, need a building permit and inspection. Confirm the correct office on the City of Steamboat Springs or Routt County website. Any new wood stove must be EPA-certified under the state's Regulation No. 4, and city rules for solid-fuel devices may add requirements. Permitted fuel-appliance work also requires CO alarms within 15 feet of every bedroom door.
What is the Steamboat Springs PM10 maintenance plan?
It is Colorado's plan, approved by EPA, to keep coarse particulate pollution (PM10) in the Steamboat area below the federal standard after the area was redesignated to attainment in 2004. The second ten-year plan covered 2015–2024, and EPA still lists the area as a PM10 maintenance area. If violations recur, the plan's contingency measures include voluntary or mandatory woodburning curtailment and even woodburning bans, along with stricter street-sand controls.
Do Routt County fire restrictions affect my fireplace?
Usually not. County and city fire restrictions mainly target campfires, open burning, fire pits and outdoor equipment during dry periods, not indoor appliances vented through a proper chimney. Read each order, because wording varies. Ash disposal is where people get caught: store ashes in a lidded metal can on a noncombustible surface, away from the house, for several days until cold, and never dump them in the yard or brush.
Safety
How often should I sweep my wood stove in Steamboat?
If a wood stove is your main or regular heat source from October into May, plan two sweeps a season: one before or at the start and one in midwinter, or whenever creosote reaches about 1/8 inch. Steamboat's subzero nights cool exterior flues and speed creosote buildup, especially with smoldering overnight burns. Burn wood seasoned below 20% moisture and use an EPA-certified stove with an insulated liner.
What should I do when snow buries my gas fireplace vent?
Turn off the fireplace and clear snow from the exterior vent termination to the clearances in the manual. A buried direct-vent termination can shut the unit down or let exhaust back up. If the vent sits under a roof edge where snow slides off, ask a technician about relocating it or adding a protective guard. After any blocked-vent event, test your CO alarms and have the vent cap checked for damage.
Why does my chimney leak every spring in Steamboat?
Most spring leaks are ice-dam leaks. Snow piles against the uphill side of the chimney, melts in afternoon sun and refreezes at night, forcing water under the flashing. A rusted, dented chase cover or a cracked crown can add to it. The durable fix is new step and counter-flashing plus a cricket behind wide chimneys, and a stainless chase cover or crown repair, scheduled for June through September.
Does altitude affect gas fireplaces in Steamboat?
Yes. At about 6,900 feet in town, and higher in the mountain area, air pressure is roughly 75–80% of sea level. Gas fireplaces, furnaces and water heaters must be set up (derated) for altitude under the manufacturer's instructions. A unit running sea-level settings can burn rich, soot its glass and vent, and produce more carbon monoxide. If glass sooting returns soon after cleaning, ask a technician to check the setup.
Hiring and timing
When is the best time to book chimney work in Steamboat?
Book sweeps and gas service in April–May, after ski season, or in the fall shoulder season before holiday rentals. Schedule crowns, flashing, crickets, chase covers and relining for June through September, when roofs are free of snow. By October calendars fill quickly, and December through March is mostly mid-season sweeps for daily burners and emergency calls. Rural Routt County addresses may be grouped by area, so ask neighbors to book the same day.
How do I find a trustworthy chimney sweep in Steamboat Springs?
Search the CSIA "Find a Pro" tool and the National Chimney Sweep Guild directory, then check reviews and the BBB. Verify CSIA or NFI certification, and ask for liability and workers' comp certificates. Ask whether the company knows the city's solid-fuel device rules, serves your part of Routt County, services condo buildings, and sends photo reports to absentee owners. Report problems to the Colorado Attorney General at 1-800-222-4444.
Local housing history
Local housing evidence / 2020–2024 ACS
Start with the building’s history.
The Census Bureau estimates 10,942 housing units in Steamboat Springs city, Colorado. Within that total, 185 are in structures built before 1940 and 1,061 are in structures built during 2010–2019. These are survey estimates of housing units, including units in multi-unit buildings—not counts of houses with chimneys.
- All housing units
- 10,942
- Margin of error ±272
- Built before 1940
- 185
- Margin of error ±119
- Built 2010–2019
- 1,061
- Margin of error ±248
What that changes about a service conversation
For an older structure
Ask what is known about the liner, past appliance changes and previous repairs. The building’s age does not establish the chimney’s age: a liner may have been replaced, a fireplace converted or a passage abandoned. Original construction and current configuration need to be distinguished.
For a newer structure
Find the appliance and venting-system identification before buying replacement parts. A newer home can still have missing records, a changed appliance or a maintenance issue. Do not infer condition or inspection scope from its construction decade.
Can these figures tell me what type of chimney my home has?
No. Table B25034 measures the year the residential structure was built. It does not identify fireplaces, fuel, liners, appliance condition or chimney defects. We use it to encourage a better history-taking conversation, not to predict damage or sell repairs. The geography shown above may differ from a postal address or a contractor’s service area.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, B25034. Margins of error use the ACS 90% confidence level. Estimates describe a five-year period, not a count made today. Names are matched only when unambiguous; unmatched locations receive no substituted housing figures. Read our method.
Regional conditions and property questions
Place matters / Regional context
Planning chimney care in Colorado
Colorado's High Plains, Rocky Mountains and western mesas create large differences over short distances. Its semiarid setting and elevation range mean that statewide averages can poorly describe an individual property's exposure.
Historical climate context: NOAA State Climate Summaries, 2022, checked September 24, 2026. This is regional background, not a current weather alert.
Turn that context into a useful question
How will the technician account for this property's elevation, appliance instructions and roof access when defining the visit?
This question is our editorial interpretation. Climate context alone does not diagnose chimney damage or establish a repair requirement.
What still needs checking for this address?
- The building or fire authority responsible for the exact address, including whether it is within city limits.
- Current local burn restrictions and the appliance types they cover. A weather summary does not establish permission to burn.
- The appliance manual, service history, construction, roof access and any observed symptoms.
- Whether a proposed alteration requires a permit or another licensed trade. Get an answer for the specific work, not a general statewide assumption.
Local company information
Local directory evidence
What our Steamboat Springs records actually tell you
These figures describe this directory, not the size of the local trade or a survey of every contractor. Nearby companies are excluded from these location counts.
- Company profiles
- 2
- Published records based in this location. Service-area coverage may extend beyond it.
- Website recorded
- 2of 2
- A website field is present; this does not establish that the business is currently available.
- Credential information
- 1of 2
- At least one credential is recorded. Check its issuer, holder and current status.
- Services described
- 2of 2
- At least one service category is recorded. Confirm appliance-specific experience.
How should I use missing information when comparing Steamboat Springs companies?
1 profiles do not have credential details recorded. That means the directory lacks that field; it does not establish that those companies have no qualifications. 2 profiles have unknown insurance status. Request current evidence directly before booking. Avoid turning a data gap into a claim about a business.
Calculated 11/7/2026; cached for up to one hour. Read the method and national results.
Plan chimney service in Steamboat Springs
Build a service brief for Steamboat Springs
Choose what you have and what you see. Bring the resulting questions to a local chimney sweep contractor or company.
Schedule a sweep and inspection before the next heavy-use season. Share your appliance type, last service date and any past repair records.
Colorado: altitude can affect draft, and Front Range wood burning can be restricted on Action Days. Check the current advisory before burning.
Ask the chimney company to inspect the fireplace, flue liner and chimney exterior, explain findings with photos, and give a written scope and price before repairs.
Educational planning tool. It cannot diagnose a chimney remotely; a qualified on-site inspection determines the work needed. Location note is a general regional consideration, not a live advisory for steamboat springs.
A service brief shaped by Steamboat Springs
Use the Steamboat Springs research below to shape the service call. Give the company your exact address and system details; the same city can contain different building ages, access conditions and permit jurisdictions.
Steamboat's climate and what it does to chimneys
Snow that stays. At about 184 inches a year, snow sits on roofs from late fall into spring. Heavy caps of snow crush light chimney caps, pack spark-arrestor mesh and bury the side-wall terminations of direct-vent gas fireplaces. Metal roofs, common here, shed snow in sudden slides that can shear off a chimney cap or a gas vent cap below.
Housing stock and chimney types in Steamboat Springs
The ACS 2024 five-year estimates put Steamboat's median owner-occupied home value at about $981,800 across 10,942 housing units, so fire and water damage from a neglected chimney is expensive. Absentee owners are common; many fireplaces are serviced only when a property manager or a guest reports a problem. Annual gas fireplace service, including a vent check and CO test, is the minimum for those units. See gas fireplace service.
Local rules for chimneys and wood burning in Steamboat Springs
In 1993 the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency designated part of Routt County around Steamboat Springs a moderate PM10 nonattainment area, meaning coarse particulate pollution exceeded the federal health standard. PM10 sources inventoried for the area include woodburning, road dust, highway vehicles, construction and fuel combustion. After emissions came down, EPA redesignated the area to attainment on October 25, 2004, and in January 2015 approved Colorado's second ten-year maintenance plan covering 2015–2024. EPA's Green Book still lists "Routt County (part); Steamboat Springs" as a PM10 maintenance area. The maintenance plan's contingency measures, which would be triggered by new violations, include voluntary or mandatory woodburning curtailment and even bans on all woodburning.
Turn the local context into a written scope
Local notes are drawn from this guide's existing cited research. Confirm current rules with the named authority; they are not live advisories.
More Colorado city guides
Sources
Facts, figures and rules on this page were checked against these sources. Prices are estimates based on 2026 national surveys adjusted for local costs.
- 1.Wikipedia, Steamboat Springs, Colorado (elevation, incorporation, 2020 population, 1991–2020 climate normals, record low, ski areas)
- 2.Wikipedia, Routt County, Colorado (county seat, 2020 population, communities)
- 3.Census Reporter, Steamboat Springs profile (ACS 2024 5-year housing units, median value)
- 4.Federal Register, Approval of the Second Ten-Year PM10 Maintenance Plan for Steamboat Springs (January 21, 2015)
- 5.U.S. EPA Green Book, PM-10 (1987) designated areas by county
- 6.City of Steamboat Springs
- 7.CDPHE, Indoor burning restrictions
- 8.Colorado Air Quality Control Commission, Regulation Number 4 (5 CCR 1001-6)
- 9.C.R.S. 38-45-102 (carbon monoxide alarms)
- 10.C.R.S. 38-45-104 (carbon monoxide alarms, rentals)
- 11.HomeGuide, Chimney sweep cost (2026)
- 12.CSIA, Homeowner resources



